TAC National Congress 14-16 March

TAC's 4th National Congress takes place from 14 to 16 March at the Birchwood Conference Centre in Johannesburg.

TAC's 4th National Congress takes place from 14 to 16 March at the Birchwood Conference Centre in Johannesburg. Here is the programme.

LATE BREAKING NEWS:

  • Deputy-President Mlambo-Ngcuka will address the Congress at 10h30 on Sunday 16 March.
INTO THE NEXT DECADE: COMMUNITY-BASED LEADERSHIP FOR LIFE, DIGNITY, WOMEN’S EQUALITY, FREEDOM AND QUALITY ACCESS TO HEALTH-CARE
TAC   4th NATIONAL CONGRESS PROGRAMME

14-16th March 2008 – Birchwood, Johannesburg

 
Friday 14 MARCH 2008
 

13h00-18h00   Registration

18h00              Dinner
 

Co-Chairpersons: Zackie Achmat and Lihle Dlamini

19h00                          Opening and welcome

19h15                          South African Council of Churches

19h30                          Keynote address: Dr Zweli Mkhize ANC NEC (Confirmed) 

20h00                          TAC Video: 1998—2008

20h30                          Award: Nozizwe Madlala-Routledge & Messages of Support

21h00                          Announcements
21h30                          Ends
 
 
Saturday 15 MARCH 2008
 
07h00                          Breakfast
 

Co-chairpersons:   Reverend Teboho Klaas and Vuyiseka Dubula

08h30                          Address by Deputy-President Phumzile Mlambo-Ncguka (Invited)

                                    Chairperson of the South African National AIDS Council 

 

09h00                          Address Minister of Health, Manto Tshabalala-Msimang (Invited)

A Health Human Resources Plan to Implement the NSP 2007-11

 

09h30                          Secretariat Report by Chair and discussion: Saving Lives: HIV/AIDS and TAC work since the 3rd National Congress and TAC Vision – 2018

Chair’s report: 35 minutes

Discussion: 70 minutes

 
 

11h00                          Morning tea

 

11h30                          Treasurer’s Report: 45 mins

Discussion: 30 mins

 
12h45-13h30               LUNCH
 
 

Co-Chairpersons: Theo Steele and Mashudu Mfomande

13h30-1430                 Provincial Reports

 

14h30–15h15  The Elexions Agency: explanation of election process

 
15h15-15h30               TEA
 

15h30-16h15               SAVING LIVES: IMPLEMENTING THE NSP AND TAC TASKS  (Mark Heywood – SANAC Deputy-Chairperson and Vuyiseka Dubula  -- SANAC PLWHA Representative)

                                   

16h30-1830                 COMMISSIONS: MOBILISE COMMUNITIES TO SAVE LIVES

1.    Community mobilisation to prevent HIV infection: 100% District PMTCT coverage; male and female condom scale-up; male circumcision and marginalised communities.

Facilitators: Phillip Mokoena and Nosisa Mhlathi

Rapporteurs: Vuyokazi Matiso and Solly Mlambo

 

2.    The Imperative of Task-Shifting: District Health Human Resources for 1.5 million people on ARVs and the prevention, treatment and cure of TB.

Facilitators: Nathan Geffen and Mpumi Mantangana

Rapporteurs: Patricia Maditse and JulianSturgeon

 

3.    Women’s Health: preventing, diagnosing and treating HPV – A model district plan

Facilitators: Nkhensani Mavasa and Johanna Ncala

Rapporteurs: Noloyiso Nthamehlo, Thuli Manikela and Adam Malapa

 

4.    Gender-based violence: Health and Justice for Rape Survivors – A model district plan

Facilitators: Nomfundo Eland, Nozizwe Madlala-Routledge and Lesley Odendal

Rapporteurs: Monalisa Ngqisha and Bheki Khoza

 

5.     Making SANAC, Provincial, District and Local AIDS Councils work with Real Plans and Targets

Facilitators: Nonkosi Khumalo and Gordon Mthembu

Rapporteurs: Andrew Warlick and Portia Ngcaba

 

6.    International Solidarity: Health and Democracy for Zimbabwe – from District Campaign to Global Mobilisation. 

Facilitators: Regis Mtutu and Moses Makhomisani

Rapporteurs: Fatima Hassan and Ntombozuko Kraai

 

7.    Governance, Leadership and Management from TAC branch and District to National Level: Systems to save lives; serve communities; and build an open, accountable, ethical and efficient TAC.

Facilitators: Zackie Achmat and Mandla Majola

Rapporteurs:  Sindiswa Witbooi and Lefa Thlame

 

NOMINATIONS WILL CLOSE AT 18H00. ANY ADDITIONAL NOMINATIONS MUST BE FORWARDED TO THE INDEPENDENT ELECTORAL AUTHORITIES BEFORE THAT TIME.

 
19h00                          DINNER
 
Sunday 16 MARCH 2008
 

Co-chairs:  Phillip Mokoena and Ntombozuko Kraai

07h30                          Breakfast

08h30                          COMMISSION REPORT-BACKS AND RESOLUTIONS

11H00                         Tea
 
11h30                          ELECTIONS
 
12h30                          Lunch
 

1315                            Address: Zwelinzima Vavi (Cosatu) 

1345                            Election results, closing speeches and vote of thanks new chairperson and general-secretary.

1415                            Press conference

1500                            Home

 

ENDS